QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to have a child emancipated?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Family Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
She's finished school closed to 2 years ago and runs her own business - I'm still paying child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
 You do not need to get your child emancipated, you simply need to file a motion for modification of child support. As long as she is over 18, has completed school and the fact that she has her own business and making her own money should be sufficient reason for you to be able to terminate your child support obligations. Although if your divorce settlement agreement states that child support must be paid up until a certain age and does not address the situations of completing school or obtaining gainful employment to her own business, you may still be on the hook for child support until the settlement agreement from divorce is over. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq.   BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law   901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723    Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147   http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/     #child, #support, #custody, #divorce, #lawyer, #attorney, #separation, #family, #probate, #alimony
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters