QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to pay off my child support with a cash lump some

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your child support is owed to Child Support Services, then you need to call them or go there and pay it off.  They should give you proof that the amount is fully paid.  If you owe back child support to the other parent (not to the child support office) then you would pay the other parent back and have proof of payment.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters