QUESTION

Do I Need an attorney to represent me if my husband is an uncooperative witness?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband initiated physical harm to me shoving me to the ground and hitting me in the nose making it bleed....my ring scratched his head as he stood over me in bed and hit my face....I was trying to deflect his blows. He then threw my dog off the bed about 12 feet and I slapped him getting mad at his cruelty to a helpless, aging animal....this enraged him and he chased me....I said I was calling the police....could not get to my phone---it was on the charger and he was between me and it...he called the police. They saw he had blood on his head from the scratch, and despite his telling the officers that he had "no idea how he got it", they arrested me. I have no prior arrests and have not been through this process. I had to pay $500 dollars to be bailed out and now I do not know how to approach the arraignment. I am cash poor, and the attorney I consulted with wants $2000. One attorney told me to plead not guilty and the case will be dismissed if my husband doesnt go to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is not a family law question (at least not immediately) but a criminal law question, and you should re-direct your question there.  In the bigger picture, however, what you describe is no way to live, and I suggest that you call and speak with one of the two domestic violence shelters in Las Vegas to find a way to move on with your life without such events.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/domestic-violence/ Then you might want to speak with a family law specialist about the bigger picture of whether this relationship is one that you really wish to remain in.
Answered on May 11th, 2014 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters