QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to represent me in my case??

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband initiated physical harm to me shoving me to the ground and hitting me in the nose making it bleed....my ring scratched his head as he stood over me in bed and hit my face....I was trying to deflect his blows. He then threw my dog off the bed about 12 feet and I slapped him getting mad at his cruelty to a helpless, aging animal....this enraged him and he chased me....I said I was calling the police....could not get to my phone---it was on the charger and he was between me and it...he called the police. They saw he had blood on his head from the scratch, and despite his telling the officers that he had "no idea how he got it", they arrested me. I have no prior arrests and have not been through this process. I had to pay $500 dollars to be bailed out and now I do not know how to approach the arraignment. I am cash poor, and the attorney I consulted with wants $2000. One attorney told me to plead not guilty and the case will be dismissed if my husband doesnt go to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is not so much a family law question as a criminal law question.  I strongly suggest you find a way to obtain assistance from someone who does a lot of low-level criminal work (this is not meant to offend, only indicating that, a you suspect, the problem might be minimized if you know how to handle yourself in the system).  if you rally cannot afford counsel, consider a call to the local Pro Bono provider --  the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid, but Legal Aid also offers clases for folks with legal problems.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters