QUESTION

Do I need any letter for passing the border from my ex wife if I want to make a trip with my daughter overseas, we have joint custody...

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Joint custody, I want to spend 4 days with my 15 years old daughter in Germany do I need anything from my ex wife (letter...) Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should have something like that for your own protection so that no one can come back at you and say you took her without permission or notice.  If your daughter has a passport, and there are no conditions in your visitation/custody agreement, and her mother agrees, then just get all that in writing.  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters