QUESTION

Do I need any type of document to take my kids out of state for awhile?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been married 9 years and have two daughters. I am a stay at home mom for 2 years. I have no family here besides my husband and two daughters. We both are originally from another state. Recently, my husband told me he wants to get a divorce. We have one daughter of the 2 with health issues who sees a specialist every couple months. He says he will give me sole custody, child support, and spouse support. Basically whatever I want. I am going to go visit my parents and stay there until December. I am taking my daughters with me. Their father says it's ok no problem. Do I need documents to take my kids with me? Also we agreed that when we come back in December for my daughter’s doctor appointment, I would start packing and getting things ready for our divorce. I will be moving back to move in with my parents. Can I file for divorce, sole custody, child support, and spouse support while I am in another state and get everything I am asking for? Again, he says he will give me whatever I want. He says he will not fight me for anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, you don't need your husband's written permission to take your children out of state. His verbal agreement should be enough if you are on friendly terms. However, you need to be living in the state of Texas to file in the state of Texas. If you're moving out of state, you may want to file for divorce before you move. Texas is a community property state and you are likely entitled to more here than you would be elsewhere.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters