QUESTION

Do I need my biological father's consent for my step-father to adopt me as an asult?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
I have had no contact with my biological father since 2007 -- and I plan to keep it that way (the short version is that he's not a good person). My mother and step-father briefly talked about my step-father adopting me when I was about 11, but it was determined that (even if out of spite for my mother), my biological father would never give his consent for my step-father to adopt me. After many years of therapy I am ready to cut the last tie to my biological father (changing my last name), and considered asking my step-father to legally adopt me, but I have some hesitation because I cannot obtain my biological father's consent or know how to contact him to give him any notification (I wouldn't want to, anyway). Is it necessary to have either of these things? ... would it just be easier to get a legal name change?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
a name change is easier and cheaper.  But if you want to be adopted by your step-dad because it is more meaningful, you can but you will need to locate your bio-father and give him notice (it doesn't matter if he objects or not, he is entitled to notice.  even if he obejcts, he cannot stop the adoption.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters