QUESTION

do i need my daughters fathers premission for my husband to adopt her

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughters father is a sex offender and i do have him on child support but he isnt on her birth certificate. And he isnt trying to be in her life. My husband has been here since she was 3 months old and has been helping me raise her and he wants to adopt her because hes pretty much been her dad and plus were expecting another baby
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes, you will need to have him sign consent documents.  you can let him know that in some states agreeing to the adoption will get him out of paying child support. 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters