QUESTION

Do I need my divorce papers to apply for part my of my husband's SS?

Asked on May 07th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He told me he divorced me in Mexico but I never saw the papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you were married for more than ten years, go ahead and apply for ss under his account. I don't think a divorce decree has to be shown.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters