QUESTION

Do I need my ex husband to sign a release form to have our daughter travel to another state for a 5 day vacation with her best friend and parent?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2018 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I had a discussion with my ex husband regaurding our daughter to take a vacation on spring break for 5 days within the US with her best friend of 12 years and her mother. I gave him all the information and when I needed to purchase the ticket. His final response was not a yes or a no, but him replying that he wasn't paying for it. I payed for the ticket and then the next day he said our daughter is not going and he's not signing for her to go anywhere. I looked through our decree and there is nothing about vacations or traveling. Can our 15year old daughter go on vacation within the US without his signature?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes, you can travel based on the information and believes that you have provided. Getting something from him in writing would be favorable for future proceedings. If you think he will be a complete jerk about it and file for contempt of court or etc then you should discuss your options with an attorney. An attorney would require the custody agreement to review what you can and can not do. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters