QUESTION

Do I need my husband approval to a a annulment

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
He has lied to me to my face he has been getting on porn sites with web cam and at first was telling me that someone else used his card but when I had everything pulled from the bank with phone numbers to call these places he told me the truth that it was him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You do not need your husband's approval for an annulment or a divorce, but you do need legal grounds.  I do not see anything hear that would give you grounds to file an annulment, which is only granted in certain rare circumstances.  You could seek a divorce, but you have to have grounds for that, too.  The most common grounds would be living separate for one year or six months, if you have no children and a property settlement agreement.  Otherwise you would have to prove fault grounds, such as adultery, cruelty, or desertion.  His lying to you about viewing porn and someone using his credit card is not grounds for divorce.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters