QUESTION

Do I need my husbands consent for divorce if he's been in prison 3+ years, and has 6+ years left?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have been separated for over ten years, (not a legal separation), and there are no marital assets involved. I am just trying to get on with life, and want to close this part of my past.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not need your husband's consent under any circumstances, prison or no...
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters