QUESTION

Do I need my husband's signature for dissolution of marriage?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
He abandoned the marriage, left and will not return phone calls.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

In Arizona you can obtain a dissolution of marriage with the other party signing any documents. However, it will be necessary for you to serve the dissolution petition on him. This is done by a sheriff or deputy, or a licensed process server. If he is served with a petition for dissolution and the supporting documents, and does not file a response, then you can still obtain the dissolution. You should consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney to advise and assist you.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
File a dissolution and have him served. That's what you need to do. He doesn't have to sign anything. His responsibility to respond starts when you have filed and served.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need your husband's participation, let alone his signature, to get a divorce. In Minnesota so long as he is served with the divorce pleadings, it does not matter whether he responds to them, shows up, or is actively involved at all you can still follow through with asking the court for a divorce. The real trick is effectuating service by what means are possible.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You file as a contested divorce, his cooperation or signature is not needed.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. Just file your papers and have him served by a process server. He doesn't have to sign anything to get a divorce. Get a lawyer or paralegal to help you. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, you file for divorce and if he doesn't respond, you get a default judgment of divorce. If he does, then if you don't agree, the judge will decide the property split. You really should talk with a local attorney about what to do.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
First you must serve him with the initial papers personally. Then there are ways to proceed without him. Get a consultation with an atty to guide you through this.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No he doesn't have to agree or sign anything.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California, you can obtain a divorce without any signature from the other spouse.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
No you do not. You can get service on him either by a sheriff or by publication.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters