QUESTION

Do I need my wife to sign divorce papers after she was deported back to Colombia?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I filed to divorce my wife 3 years after she had been deported back to Cali, Colombia. She is serving the maximum of 10 years before she can be granted permission to return. At first she agreed to sign but now has changed her mind. Her only goal is to get back to the U.S. and does not care to be involved with me anymore other than using me for that reason. How can I proceed with the divorce without her signature? Is there any court that will grant me a divorce based on my testimony?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to serve her with a copy of the petition for divorce. There are companies that provide that service - look on the internet.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You got a problem. If a spouse disappears you can have Service of Process by Publication; here you know where she is, prison. Unless she voluntarily signs you are generally required to have service of process pursuant to the Hague Convention in order to proceed.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Her agreement is not necessary in most jurisdictions.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters