QUESTION

Do I need paternity test or a voluntary acknowledgement paternity?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2023 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce, my husband lives in Mexico for more than 20 years and have no contact with him. I had a child during our marriage but is not the father of my son. The biological father willing to sign a acknowledgement paternity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The court will likely require that the biological father do a paternity test after you file for divorce, and you will need to indicate in your divorce petition that he is the father. The first step is to file for divorce. If you have an email for your husband in Mexico, you may get him to sign a waiver of citation so you can move forward with the divorce.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 7:45 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters