QUESTION

Do I need permission of the former spouse or the court so I could relocate?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am the non-custodial parent (joint legal custody) who practices parenting time every other weekend, alternating holidays and several weeks in the summer. I'm looking to relocate out of state but will still be within 75 miles of my kids.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The judge who granted the custodial arrangement must approve of any move of wither parent that is outside of the state.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
You are free to relocate wherever you want. Further, unless there is something in you divorce and custody papers specifically prohibiting it, you may exercise your visitation where you live.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters