QUESTION

do i need something signed by my husband if i leave state with my kids?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Might be moving down south and my husband is saying how hes Not going to and if i take the kid. Hes gonna get me.arrest
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Queens Village, NY at Law Offices of Hersh Jakubowitz, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
you need family court approval or a signed consent from your husband
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Buffalo, NY
2 Awards
If there is no legal action pending in any court, then you do not need specific consent.  You can't really kidnap your own child.  However, if an action for custody or divorce were commenced, it is possible a judge would require you to return, so written consent would certainly be helpful to avoid problems if litigation ensues.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters