QUESTION

Do I need the biological father's permission for my husband to adopt his stepchild?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son's "father" is not on the birth certificate and there was a domestic violence charge against him while I was pregnant. I had a no contact order for a year after my son was born. My son is now 6 and will be 7 in December. Would I need to get his permission if I was to get married to have my husband adopt my son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need a bit more information before I could form a firm opinion. Generally, the biological father would have to give up his parental rights or have them extinguished before any adoption could take place by your about to be husband.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters