QUESTION

Do I need the consent of biological father for my son to be adopted by his stepdad?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My son will be 15 next month. I have had sole custody his whole life. His father has never seen him and there has been zero child support asked for or received. His stepfather has been in his life since he was 1 year old. He would like to adopt him (my son’s idea).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, you need written consent and a court order.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go see a local family attorney for more information, but basically, the biological dad has to consent to the adoption.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters