QUESTION

do i need the mother of the child in court to termination a child support case?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
the mother of the child abandoned the child here in with me for two years i didn't know where she is and i went to court here in GA for custody of my son that live with me and won the case. Now i have full custody of the child and paperwork to prove it. do have to find her for case in new york ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to make an effort to serve her your petition to terminate support. You should also consider filing your own petition for support as well. If, after many efforts, you are not able to serve her, the court will consider allowing you some alternative means of service. Talk to a lawyer about your case for more details. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters