QUESTION

Do I need to be a joint bank account holder to access husband's account if he dies?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I married a year ago. I don't have access to my husband's main bank account. I am afraid if he dies I won't have access to money I might need. Is this a problem? I've tried bringing it up to him, but he brushes me off. I am concerned because we will be living in China for the next few years and I want to make sure things are in order in case of an emergency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
The best situation for you is to be a joint owner of all bank accounts.  However, if your husband does not want to make you a joint owner, he could make you a beneficiary on his account so that if he dies the account goes to you.  You would still have to follow the banks rules for the transfer upon his death such as providing a certified copy of his death certificate.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters