QUESTION

Do I need to be a resident of the state for 6 months to file for divorce?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
1. I want to confirm that I don't have to be a resident for 6 months to file for divorce, is that right? Do I need a lawyer for no-contest dissolution? 2. If I receive foods-stamp, what do I need to do? Would it slow down my divorce process? 3. If I apply for court processing fee-waiver, would it slow down my divorce process? Can I file for no-contest divorce while my application for protection orders is in pending?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
No there is no time period for residency, you just have to be a resident. 2) No 3) No. There is no such thing as a no-contest divorce in WA. state. The issues may be uncontested which means you can be divorced in 90 days. However, the slightest disagreement will mean that you have to have a full trial and in King County that takes 11 months. If there is a protection order in place, it is unlikely that the divorce will be uncontested because the other party would have to agree to the protection order, a trial issue.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters