QUESTION

Do I need to be afraid of a new custody agreement?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter is 7. I have primary physical custody but we share legal. My daughter lives with me in pa and he lives in nevada. He has recently threatened me that we're revising our agreement bc he doesn't feel our daughter is safe with me. She is uncomfortable speaking to him bc he asks constant questions of her home life and tells her lies about both me and .y husband. He pressures her to do and go places she'd rather not go and as soon as she cries, he yells and tells her this is how things will be. He believes he has all of the power to say and do what he wants. I dont know what to do. Our current agreement basically states he gets a phone call each week and he has permission to contact her doctors. When he is town we are supposed to work the visitation out. He wants her to constantly miss school and travel to his art show. How much rights do I have against him? How do I protect my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The court will decide what's in your child's best interest. Unless there are really strong reasons, it's unlikely that the court will uproot your daughter and make her move to Nevada. Build a strong relationship with your daughter and show that relationship to the court when the time comes.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters