QUESTION

Do I need to be at the hearing for my husband custody case?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband gave guardianship to his son's grandmother after the mother died. Now we would like to have custody of the child back. I cannot go to court due to my job and would like to know if I sign a notarized letter with my income information and answer to other things the Grandmother made in her an answer-would my notarized letter be accepted into the courts by the judge or do I need to be at the hearing also. And we are legally married.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. You need to talk with your husband's attorney about what will be required.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
The courts do not accept "notarized letters" as testimony. A letter can not answer questions that might come up.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
Your statement can be presented this way, yes. No you need not be there, but your testimony reduced to a declaration or a verified statement needs to be in the right form. So do this and stay at work.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters