QUESTION

Do I need to be concerned about the custody of my children since my current boyfriend has a white collar felony from over 7 years ago?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
Boyfriend and I intend to marry. He is an outstanding person with no involvement in criminal, drug, or alcohol activity. He simply made a mistake with his corporation in 2004. I am the primary parent of two little boys and have a very vindictive and jealous ex husband. My family is concerned that he could use my boyfriends felony record from 2006 as a way to obtain custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The court will not be concerned with an event that occurred so long ago.  The other party would need to show that a recent matter negatively effects the best interests of your children in their current living situation.  Marriage to your boyfriend is not a factor by itself.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters