QUESTION

Do I need to be in the same State to file a divorce?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I'm currently in a different city than my spouse. Do I need to go back to the same city we lived in to file a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
A divorce can be filed in a state where either party currently lives.  However, if your spouse has no connection to your current state, he or she can require that the divorce be brought in the state of your last marital residence.  As for the city or county you file in, Virginia has open venue for divorces, meaning you can file it in whichever courthouse you want.  But again, your spouse can object and have it moved to a "preferred venue," such as the last place of marital residence or the county or city in which one of you currently lives. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters