QUESTION

Do I need to be present in court when they finalize my divorce?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Almost a year since my husband filed for divorce, custody of children has been established. We just need to finalize and sign. However I don't leave in Louisiana. Do I have to be present in court for the final step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A divorce can be granted by default. Thus, if you do not appear, the court can still grant a divorce.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters