QUESTION

do i need to be served to be order to pay child suppirt?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
About a year ahoy I slept with this women, and now she is saying I owe childsupport but have never been served and she is harassing me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, you have to be served like any other law suit but make sure you werent served at your last address and didnt know about it, or didnt pick up a registered mail card. They could have had a hearing without you if she proved good service to your last address. Call the court and see if there is a case or order against you. If so, see a CA lwyer, I cannot help you. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters