QUESTION

Do I need to bring proof of why I feel the other parent is unfit to the mediation?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Father is trying to take full custody and have me put on child support as well as take away all of my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can tak anything you want to mediation. If the child has been living with you, it's not likely that a judge would switch custody and have the child live with the father. Also, you do not have to agree to a custody switch in mediation.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 9:10 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters