QUESTION

DO I NEED TO CONTACT LAWYER IN SC TO REGAIN CUSTODY OF MY CHILD IN TENN WHERE I LOST CUSTODY

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
You need to file where the child lives.  If the child is currently living in SC and the order was in Tennessee then you could file in SC for a transfer of jurisdiction along with a custody action. However, if the child still lives in Tennessee then you need to find a lawyer licensed to practice in that state.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 7:21 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters