QUESTION

Do I need to continue to pay an attorney to provide documents to the courts every year until they turn 18?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a legal guardian of 2 minors. They have money from a settled lawsuit. The money they have is for them when they turn 18, but if the lawyer is charging $2000 per child per year then when they are of age, they won't have any money left when the settlement was only $10,000. They still have 6 years before they turn 18. I just don't see the need to continue to pay him $2,000 for each child only to submit paper work. Are there other options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Other options? Speak with the attorney and find out. This is work that must be done each year in a guardianship.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
In short, yes. Florida law requires that guardians be represented by counsel. As for what you're being charged simply to file annual reports on a comparatively small sum, I suggest you schedule an appointment to discuss it with your attorney, as there may be complications or additional work involved in your matter that you're not aware of. You could also consult with other guardianship attorneys to find out what they'd charge to attend to the annual reports.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters