QUESTION

Do I need to do adoption on this baby as well or will I be able to keep it?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I had a case with DHS over domestic violence so I relinquish my rights and did adoption to my parents. I recently found out I was pregnant. My adoption hasn't been finalized because the dad of the two children has not signed off on his part. He is not the father of the unborn. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If DHS was seeking to remove your older children, it is very likely they will seek to remove your new baby shortly, very shortly, after birth.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters