QUESTION

Do i need to file divorce papers if the other person was all ready married?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i got married in 2004 to a man that was still married to another woman in another state. i have done some research over the years and found out that is wasnt valid but my question is do i still need to file divorce papers to make it finalized? i am currently in a relationship and if it does lead to marriage i would like to have this matter resolved as fast as possible. can you help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only ways to dissolve the marriage are divorce or annulment.  If he was married when he married you, annulment is the proper remedy.  But you need to file one or the other to officiallly have your marriage ended.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters