QUESTION

Do I need to file for a divorce? How?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My marriage certificate was never filed at the court house. Do I still need to file a divorce or am I not married?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In Arizona while the filing of the marriage certificate should be done you should not rely on that as a basis to believe you should not be filing for a dissolution. Speak with an experienced family law attorney in your area to review your situation.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Marriage certificates are not filed in the court house. To know whether you are legally married you can contact Olympia or simply ask the person who officiated if they sent off the marriage certificate like they're supposed to do.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce even if the marriage certificate was never lodged with the county. Good luck
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters