QUESTION

Do I need to file for annulment in the same state/county I was married in?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I have since moved to Utah, but have not gained residency here yet. Do I file for annulment in Utah or California where I was married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The residency requirement in Utah is only three months. I don't know what it is for California, as you have moved. Generally you can file either where you reside or where the other spouse resides. Are there any chidren? If so, where are they residing? That would have a bearing on which state has jurisdiction to determine custody. I offer an initial 1/2 hour consultation, an opportunity to meet and discuss your case, your situation, your goals, and then offer ideas on how to help you; it is also an opportunity to see if we are comfortable working with each other. I do not charge for that initial consultation.Should you desire to have a consultation, please telephone my office to set an appointment.David R. Hartwig801-486-1715  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters