QUESTION

Do I need to file for custody in Delaware or Pennsylvania?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Delaware but I want to file for custody and move myself and my daughter up to Pennsylvania where all of my family is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you live in DE and have lived there for awhile, and the baby was born there, jurisdiction is probably in DE. I am a PA lawyer and don't know DE law.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters