QUESTION
Do I need to file for divorce to get alimony?
Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just got married just 3 months ago and my husband has been cheating on me. I just wanted to know how I can file for an alimony. And I had to move out of the home we shared. How can I get help for that? Or do I have to file for a divorce but I don't want to?
12 ANSWERS
You could only get alimony for 2 or 3 months. It is based on the length of the marriage. Yes, you have to file for divorce, or wait for him to do it. Time to move on.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:57 PM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Alimony is always up to the Judge. For a marriage of three months I doubt you would be awarded alimony.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:56 PM
The only way you can get alimony is to file for divorce or legal separation. But with a three month marriage, I seriously doubt if you will receive any alimony
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:56 PM
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE
at
Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In order to get alimony you would have to file for a divorce or legal separation. However, with a 3 month marriage, it is unlikely you would be awarded alimony.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:55 PM
Bruce Provda
You need to speak with an attorney about filing and also about the fact that you should not have been required to leave your home. If your husband has the higher income he can be ordered to pay for your attorney.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:55 PM
4 Awards
You can file for a legal separation and still request alimony. However, 3 months is a very short time to be married. Without a lot more facts, most judges in Nebraska would not grant alimony for such a short term marriage. You should visit with an attorney about your rights and responsibilities.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:54 PM
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can only get alimony if you file a legal separation or divorce. However, given that you were only married 3 months, it's unlikely you'll get it.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:54 PM
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ
at
Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
It is VERY unlikely that you are entitled to alimony in a three month marriage. Move out and cut your losses. The courts do not make spouses pay for infidelity or any other bad behavior.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:54 PM
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI
at
Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It is very unlikely that you would get maintenance (alimony) on a three month marriage in WI unless you are disabled.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:54 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will probably not get alimony for a 3 month marriage unless you significantly changed your life to marry (e.g. quit a good job to move to be with him).
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:26 PM
Your situation is most unfortunate. With a marriage of only 3 months, you are probably NOT going to be entitled to alimony.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:32 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very, very doubtful this is an alimony case. It is also doubtful this will be a good or lasting marriage. See a family law attorney.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:07 AM