QUESTION

Do I need to file for full custody if there is no father listed on birth certificate?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Do I have to worry if someone wants to try and claim my daughter is his? I'm not asking for support and do not want any problems with someone coming out of the woodwork. My daughter has been given my last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
For you to file for custody orders, you would need to know the name and address of the father and serve papers on the father. If there is no person that has ever established any paternity rights, then you probably do not need to have any custody orders at this time. You may have a problem getting a passport for the child if there is no father.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters