QUESTION

Do I need to file for sole custody or do I have it if her father has never seen her?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My daughter is 4 months old. He is not on her birth certificate. I have tried on numerous occasions to make arrangements for him to see her to no avail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the father has taken no action to have his paternity established then he has no parental rights. You should consult with a good family law attorney to confirm that the father has not done anything that would make if a presumed legal father.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters