QUESTION

Do I need to fill out any paperwork so I can remarry after my wife passed away?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2021 on Premarital Agreements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I met someone and I’m considering remarrying. unsure if I need to fill out any paperwork so I can remarry?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Im sorry to hear about your wife's passing but happy that you have found someone new but since I am a divorce lawyer, I do think that it may be worth your time to meet with a divorce lawyer who can discuss with you the value of a prenuptial agreement ( presuming you have more assets and a laeger income setting). If you would like to schedule a consultation with one of the partners in our office to discuss the issue, please call Angela to arrange it. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2021 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters