QUESTION

Do I need to get full custody for my 10 year old daughter

Asked on Dec 18th, 2018 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
So my child’s father has been in and out of jail his whole life and now he’s been in jail for 3 years but he about to get out before he went to jail he got a lawyer to try to take my daughter but then he got locked up he didn’t sign the birth certificate I have raised her by myself since day 1 he’s about to get out in a few months but I wanna protect my self and daughter from him what step do I need to take
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Josephia Elease Georgetta Rouse
If you wanna protect yourself and your daughter you would file a complaint for custody at the courthouse in your county, have him served and let the judge know the reasons you would like sole custody. An attorney can assist you with that process. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2018 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters