QUESTION

Do I need to get my first marriage annulled can I go ahead and re-marry since that marriage is void because of bigamy?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I found out after our marriage (he's my 1st and I’m his 3rd marriage) last August 2015 that my husband was still married to his 2nd wife. He was divorced only to his 1st wife. I left him after that and met someone new. I now want to marry my new boyfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You absolutely have to get the first marriage terminated before you marry again. Otherwise, you are the bigamist. Sorry. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters