QUESTION

Do I need to get permission from my ex to take my kids out of state for trips and vacations?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We have joint custody. Last year, my attorney advised to give notice prior in reasonable time, and I gave all information of the itinerary. He took a trip and did not provide any information. I want to make sure this year I don't run into any issues.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you have a well written parenting plan, it outlines what you're supposed to do. It is always preferable to give notice of where the children will be and how they can be reached (phone and address) as well as exact dates of course. You can do a minor modification of the parenting plan to add this requirement and any other reasonable items that were left out. Have a lawyer review the plan for those kinds of issues, preferably not the lawyer who drew up or agreed to the plan without these items being included.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
This all depends on the wording of the custody order. If that is what you were advised to do in the past then it would be wise to possibly do it now.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You won't run into any issues if you give him notice of what you are doing. At some point down the road, it may be important to show that you have complied with the order and he hasn't. So do what the order says.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have an attorney familiar with the case, order in effect and history. That is where to get your advice.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
You only need "permission" to travel out of the country. However most agreements state that'd the Parties both should give notice of travel out of state and the dates. That should also contain travel arrangements and contact information.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
A parent with joint custody should always know where the children are and how to get a hold of them.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters