QUESTION

Do I need to go back to court to receive the child support credit for providing medical insurance for my children?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In my POS my X is supposed to maintain "reasonably comparable" medical coverage for our 3 children as long as it is offered through his employer, which he has done for the last 4 years without issue. This year he has changed the plan from no coinsurance to 50/50 coinsurance with a $5000 deductible, to lessen the amount taken from his paycheck each week. Is this considered reasonably comparative? I am responsible for for 48% of the medical costs after I pay the first $250 of medical costs per child and submit receipts quarterly to him for reimbursement on what I've laid out. Also in my POS if I can provide "reasonably comparable" medical coverage than I would receive the credit on the child support. His support payments are made through garnishment through probation, if I am able to get them covered can I have the support adjusted through probation or do I need to go back to court? I have primary residential custody, his parenting rights were suspended in 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand it can be stressful when dealing with financial questions. The short answer is no, that you do not necessarily need to return to court to make adjustments to your child support, however, the issues you present are complicated. I suggest you schedule a consultation with a family law attorney who can help address all of your questions and explain to you how to fix the issue without attending court. I hope this was helpful to you. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2019 at 1:59 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters