QUESTION

Do I need to have a lawyer to get a divorce

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  The short answer is no, you do have to hire an attorney.   Under the Constitution, you always have the right to represent yourself in court, which is known as proceeding "pro se."  Having said that, I always recommend that you consult with an attorney any time your legal rights and duties are substantially affected.  Notwithstanding, if you choose to "go it alone," many counties have family law resources, online and/or at the courthouse, to assist people who wish to represent themselves in domestic legal matters or educate themselves about domestic issues.  For example, the Superior Court of Fulton County has excellent resources available through its Family Law Information Center, which can be accessed online at: http://famdiv.fultoncourt.org/  Further, you can also hire a lawyer to help you only with specific parts of the divorce-for example, preparing the paperwork.  Whichever path you choose, it will be much easier if you and your spouse can agree on the terms of the divorce and file it as an uncontested divorce.    
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters