QUESTION

Do I need to have legal gaurdianship or power of attorney for my physical disable 28 years old son or not?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If I want to do any legal, financial matters or any other matters that require his consent.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mullen and Reagan
Update Your Profile
   You need to file a petition with the court claiming Incompetency.  You will need reports from two doctors to back your claim.  Once you establish guardianship, you will have full power to handle all affairs
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Generally physical disabilities will not disqualify someone from handling their own affairs. Mental impairment is necessary to trigger the need for a guardianship.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters