QUESTION

Do I need to have proof that he's taking our daughter in an unstable environment with the courts?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My daughter is four months now and the baby’s father now has a girlfriend who takes her to see his girlfriend. She has noted that she always runs away from him because she's been hurt and doesn't want to get hurt again. I think that it's a very unstable environment for my daughter to be around. Where can I get a free lawyer to represent me in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you want a change of custody or to restrict visitation, then yes, the more proof you have, the better your chance of success. However, with the situation you have described, I think success will be difficult, but not impossible. You will need more specifics in addition to the father having an off-again/on-again relationship. As for free lawyers, check your local legal aid office.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters