QUESTION

Do I need to hire a attorney to lower my child support?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have had a drastic reduction in my salary over the past few years. I have never gone to court to lower my support. For a few months I paid 500 less than I was ordered too. I was then paying 337 less. It was all mutually agreed upon, but recently found out that she is expecting me to pay all back support. I need to have my support reduced. There is just no way I can continue to pay what I am ordered to. I need help and cannot afford to pay an attorney.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You almost never are required to have a lawyer, but they almost always can save you a lot of grief. You could contact one of the entities that specifically serves legal needs of lower income people, such as Community Justice Inc. in Madison, or L.A.W. or Judicare in different parts of the state. Some counties conduct family law clinics where law students or volunteer lawyers help answer questions and fill out forms.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If the State child support enforcement/DHHS is involved, you can request a review on your own. You can apply to Legal Aid or Volunteer Lawyers if you truly cannot afford representation. You can also visit Self Help Desks in your local area. However, many attorneys can do these for a reduced fee or a flat rate for limited representation.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
"Do I need to hire a attorney to lower my child support?" "I . . . cannot afford to pay an attorney." You might persuade her to take child support matters to her County Dept. of Child Support Services. D.C.S.S. will assist you to understand and settle. You can use the Family Law Facilitator for free at your Courthouse to counsel you and assist in self-representation.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You can go one the family court website at nycourts.org and there will be forms to file a petition in this sort of matter.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters