QUESTION

Do I need to include my husbands income on financial affidavit

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I am currently married and going to court for a child from a previous do need to include my current husband's income on the affidavit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Only your income and your share of household expenses is listed on your financial affidavit.  Typically your husband's income would be a factor unless the court determines you are voluntarily underemployed.  Best wishes.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters