QUESTION

Do I need to keep paying my spouses auto insurance?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
Would like to know if there is a time limitation on having to pay for spouses auto insurance, and if it should only be for her car only. Also for health premium. Decree says until she gets work. She is a licensed attorney in three states living off a trust fund. Doesnt need or want to work. Millionaire status.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
If she has the resources to pay her own auto and health insurance why did you agree to pay for her coverage. Unfortunately, if the agreement states until she goes to work then you are stuck unless you modify the agreement in Court.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters